Maryland Statutes
§ 3-1303
Maryland·Article gle Labor and Employment·Title 3
(a)This subtitle does not apply to an employee who:
(1)regularly works less than 12 hours a week for an employer;
(2)(i) is employed in the construction industry; and
(ii)is covered by a bona fide collective bargaining agreement in which the requirements of this subtitle are expressly waived in clear and unambiguous terms; or
(3)(i) is called to work by the employer on an as–needed basis in a health or human services industry;
(ii)can reject or accept the shift offered by the employer;
(iii)is not guaranteed to be called on to work by the employer; and
(iv)is not employed by a temporary staffing agency.
(b)For the purpose of subsection (a)(2)(i) of this section, an