Maryland Statutes
§ 15-217
Each policy of health insurance shall contain the following provision:
“Legal actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three (3) years after the written proof of loss is required to be furnished.”