Maryland Statutes
§ 8-507
Maryland·Article ghg Health - General·Title 8
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:
(i)The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4–345; or
(ii)The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4–345 which was denied by the court.
(2)(i) If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in