Maryland Statutes
§ 4-306
Maryland § 4-306
Article ghgHealth - General
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Health - General § 4-306 (2026).
(a)In this section, “compulsory process” includes a subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order that appears on its face to have been issued on lawful authority.
(b)A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
(1)To a unit of State or local government, or to a member of a multidisciplinary team assisting the unit, for purposes of investigation or treatment in a case of suspected abuse or neglect of a child or an adult, subject to the following conditions:
(i)The health care provider shall disclose only the medical record of a person who is being assessed in an investigation or to whom services are being provided in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 7 or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family