Maryland Statutes
§ 13-3602
Maryland § 13-3602
Article ghgHealth - General
Title13
Md. Code Ann., Health - General § 13-3602 (2026).
(a)An emergency medical services provider or a law enforcement officer who treats and releases or transports to a medical facility an individual experiencing a suspected or an actual overdose may report the incident using an appropriate information technology platform with secure access, including the Washington/Baltimore High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area overdose detection mapping application program, or any other program operated by the federal government or a unit of State or local government.
(b)A report of an overdose made under this section shall include:
(1)The date and time of the overdose;
(2)The approximate address where the overdose victim was initially encountered or where the overdose occurred;
(3)Whether an opioid overdos