Maryland Statutes
§ 1-401
Maryland § 1-401
Article ggpGeneral Provisions
Title1
Md. Code Ann., General Provisions § 1-401 (2026).
(a)(1) The age of majority is 18 years.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or as otherwise specifically provided by statute, an individual at least 18 years old is an adult for all purposes and has the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities, and responsibilities that an individual at least 21 years old had before July 1, 1973.
(b)An individual who has attained the age of 18 years and who is enrolled in secondary school has the right to receive support and maintenance from both of the individual’s parents until the first to occur of the following events:
(1)the individual dies;
(2)the individual marries;
(3)the individual is emancipated;
(4)the individual gradu