Maryland Statutes
§ 5-320
Maryland § 5-320
Article gflFamily Law
Title5
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 5-320 (2026).
(a)A juvenile court may grant guardianship of a child only if:
(1)(i) the child does not object;
(ii)the local department: 1. filed the petition; or 2. did not object to another party filing the petition; and
(iii)1. each of the child’s living parents consents: A. in writing; B. knowingly and voluntarily, on the record before the juvenile court; or C. by failure to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show–cause order in accordance with this subtitle; 2. an administrative, executive, or judicial body of a state or other jurisdiction has granted a governmental unit or person other than a parent