Maryland Statutes
§ 4-506
Maryland § 4-506
Article gflFamily Law
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 4-506 (2026).
(a)A respondent under § 4–505 of this subtitle shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order.
(b)(1) (i) The temporary protective order shall state the date and time of the final protective order hearing.
(ii)Except as provided in § 4–505(c) of this subtitle, or unless continued for good cause, the final protective order hearing shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary protective order is served on the respondent.
(2)The temporary protective order shall include notice to the respondent:
(i)in at least 10–point bold type, that if the respondent fails to appear at the final protective order hearing, the respondent may be served by first–class mail