Maryland Statutes
§ 4-505
Maryland § 4-505
Article gflFamily Law
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 4-505 (2026).
(a)(1) (i) If, after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person eligible for relief has been abused, the judge may enter a temporary protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
(ii)In determining whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person eligible for relief has been abused, the judge may consider whether a military protection order has been issued against the respondent for the same or similar conduct against the same person eligible for relief.
(2)The temporary protective order may order any or all of the following relief:
(i)order the respondent to refrain from further abuse or threats of abuse of a p