Maryland Statutes
§ 4-504.1
Maryland § 4-504.1
Article gflFamily Law
Title4
Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 4-504.1 (2026).
(a)A petition under this subtitle may be filed with a commissioner when neither the office of the clerk of the circuit court nor the Office of the District Court Clerk is open for business.
(b)If a petition is filed with a commissioner and the commissioner finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has abused a person eligible for relief, the commissioner may issue an interim protective order to protect a person eligible for relief.
(c)An interim protective order may:
(1)order the respondent to refrain from further abuse or threats of abuse of a person eligible for relief;
(2)order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing a person eligible for relief;
(3)order the