Maryland Statutes
§ 14.5-706
Maryland § 14.5-706
Article getEstates and Trusts
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 14.5-706 (2026).
In addition to the grounds and procedures for removal of a fiduciary set forth in § 15–112 of this article:
(1)The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court’s own initiative;
(2)The court may remove a trustee if:
(i)The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(ii)Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(iii)Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
(iv)There has been a substantia