Maryland Statutes
§ 14.5-402
Maryland § 14.5-402
Article getEstates and Trusts
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 14.5-402 (2026).
(a)A trust is created only if:
(1)The settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(2)The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
(3)The trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(i)A charitable trust;
(ii)A trust for the care of an animal, as provided in § 14.5–407 of this subtitle; or
(iii)A trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in § 14.5–408 of this subtitle; and
(4)The trustee has duties to perform.
(b)A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
(c)(1) A power in a trustee or in another person under the terms of the trust to select a beneficiary from an