Maryland Statutes
§ 14.5-201
Maryland § 14.5-201
Article getEstates and Trusts
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 14.5-201 (2026).
(a)On the invocation of the court’s jurisdiction by an interested person, on the court’s own motion, or as otherwise provided by law, the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interest and the interests of the beneficiaries may require.
(b)A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
(c)A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to a matter involving the administration of the trust, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.
(d)(1) A court having equity jurisdiction has general superintending power with respect to trusts.
(2)The provisions of Titles 1 through 13 of this article do not affect o