Maryland Statutes
§ 14.5-111
Maryland § 14.5-111
Article getEstates and Trusts
Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 14.5-111 (2026).
(a)In this section, “interested person” means a person whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, on or after October 1, 2016, interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to a matter involving a trust.
(c)A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent the settlement does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this title or other applicable law.
(d)Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include:
(1)The interpretation or constru