Maryland Statutes
§ 9-306
Maryland § 9-306
Article gelElection Law
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Election Law § 9-306 (2026).
(a)Promptly after receipt of an application, the election director shall review the application and determine whether the applicant qualifies to vote by absentee ballot.
(b)If the applicant qualifies to vote by absentee ballot, the local board shall provide the ballot by one of the following methods requested by the voter:
(1)mail;
(2)facsimile transmission;
(3)the Internet; or
(4)by hand during an in–person transaction.
(c)(1) Not later than 43 days before an election, the local board shall send a ballot to each voter who qualifies to vote by absentee ballot and has made a request at least 60 days before the election to receive the ballot by mail, facsimile transmission, or the Internet.
(2)A local b