Maryland Statutes
§ 9-601.1
Maryland § 9-601.1
Article gcsCorrectional Services
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Correctional Services § 9-601.1 (2026).
(a)In this section, “restrictive housing” has the meaning stated in § 9–614 of this subtitle.
(b)Except as provided in this section, a pregnant incarcerated individual may not be involuntarily placed in restrictive housing, including involuntary medical isolation or infirmary.
(c)(1) A pregnant incarcerated individual may be involuntarily placed in restrictive housing if the managing official of the correctional facility, in consultation with the person overseeing women’s health and services in the facility, makes an individualized and written determination that restrictive housing is required as a temporary response to:
(i)behavior that poses: 1. a serious and immediate risk of physical harm to the incarcerated individual or an