Maryland Statutes
§ 8-416
Maryland § 8-416
Md. Code Ann., Correctional Services § 8-416 (2026).
As to any request by an individual confined in another party state for trial in this State, written notice may not be deemed to have been delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of this State in accordance with § 8-405(a) (Article III (a) of the Agreement) of this subtitle and notification may not be deemed to have been given in accordance with § 8-405(d) or § 8-406(b) of this subtitle (Article III (d) and Article IV (b) of the Agreement) until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State’s Attorney of this State, the State’s Attorney’s deputy or assistant, or any other person empowered to receive mail on behalf of the State’s Attorney.