Maryland Statutes
§ 8-405
Maryland § 8-405
Article gcsCorrectional Services
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Correctional Services § 8-405 (2026).
Article III
(a)Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment and the prisoner’s request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner o