Maryland Statutes
§ 11-208
Maryland·Article gcr Criminal Law·Title 11
(a)(1) In this section, “indistinguishable from an actual and identifiable child” means an ordinary person would conclude that the image is of an actual and identifiable minor.
(2)“Indistinguishable from an actual and identifiable child” includes a computer–generated image that has been created, adapted, or modified to appear as an actual and identifiable child.
(3)“Indistinguishable from an actual and identifiable child” does not include images or items depicting minors that are:
(i)drawings;
(ii)cartoons;
(iii)sculptures; or
(iv)paintings.
(b)(1) A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an