Maryland Statutes
§ 6-223
Maryland § 6-223
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 6-223 (2026).
(a)A circuit court or the District Court may end the period of probation at any time.
(b)On receipt of written charges, filed under oath, that a probationer or defendant violated a condition of probation during the period of probation, the District Court may, during the period of probation or within 30 days after the violation, whichever is later, issue a warrant or notice requiring the probationer or defendant to be brought or appear before the judge issuing the warrant or notice:
(1)to answer the charge of violation of a condition of probation or of suspension of sentence; and
(2)to be present for the setting of a timely hearing date for that charge.
(c)Pending the hearing or determination of the charge, a circuit court or the District Cour