Maryland Statutes
§ 6-220
Maryland § 6-220
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 6-220 (2026).
(a)In this section, “custodial confinement” means:
(1)home detention;
(2)a corrections options program established under law which requires the individual to participate in home detention, inpatient treatment, or other similar program involving terms and conditions that constitute the equivalent of confinement; or
(3)inpatient drug or alcohol treatment.
(b)When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation before judgment subject to reasonable conditions if:
(1)the court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and
(2)the defendant g