Maryland Statutes
§ 6-218
Maryland § 6-218
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title6
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 6-218 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to a parolee who is returned to the custody of the Division of Correction because of a subsequent crime and is confined before being sentenced for the subsequent crime.
(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:
(i)the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii)the conduct on which the charge is based.
(2)If a defendant is in custody because of a charge that results in a dismissal or acquittal, t