Maryland Statutes
§ 6-217
Maryland § 6-217
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 6-217 (2026).
(a)When a sentence of confinement that is to be served is imposed for a violent crime as defined in § 7–101 of the Correctional Services Article for which a defendant will be eligible for parole under § 7–301(c) or (d) of the Correctional Services Article, the court shall state in open court the minimum time the defendant must serve before becoming eligible for parole and before becoming eligible for conditional release under mandatory supervision under § 7–501 of the Correctional Services Article.
(b)The statement required by subsection (a) of this section is for information only and is not a part of the sentence.
(c)The failure of a court to comply with subsection (a) of this section does not affect the legality or efficacy of the sentence.