Maryland Statutes
§ 22-701
Maryland·Article gcl Commercial Law·Title 22
(a)Whether a party is in breach of contract is determined by the agreement or, in the absence of agreement, this title. A breach occurs if a party without legal excuse fails to perform an obligation in a timely manner, repudiates a contract, or exceeds a contractual use term, or otherwise is not in compliance with an obligation placed on it by this title or the agreement. A breach, whether or not material, entitles the aggrieved party to its remedies. Whether a breach of a contractual use term is an infringement or a misappropriation is determined by applicable informational property rights law.
(b)A breach of contract is material if:
(1)The contract so provides;
(2)The breach is a substantial failure to perform a term that is an essential element of