Maryland Statutes
§ 2-602
(1)Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2)Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (§§ 2-603 and 2-604).
(a)After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b)If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this title (subsection (3) of § 2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c)The buyer has no