Maryland Statutes
§ 2-403
Maryland § 2-403
Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 2-403 (2026).
(1)A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
(a)The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
(b)The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
(c)It was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale,” or
(d)The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(2)Any entrusting of posses