Maryland Statutes
§ 2-316.1
Maryland § 2-316.1
Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 2-316.1 (2026).
(1)The provisions of § 2–316 do not apply to sales of consumer goods, as defined by § 9–102, services, or both.
(2)Any oral or written language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, is unenforceable. However, the seller may recover from the manufacturer any damages resulting from breach of the implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
(3)Any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods, which attempts to limit or modify a consumer’s remedies for breach of the manufacturer’s express warranties, is unenforceable, unl