Maryland Statutes
§ 17-322
Maryland § 17-322
Article gclCommercial Law
Title17
Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 17-322 (2026).
(a)At reasonable times and on reasonable notice, the Administrator may examine the records of any person if there is reason to believe that the person has failed to report property that should have been reported under this title. The Administrator may not examine the records of any person regarding abandoned property after 5 years from the date the person filed the report with the Administrator covering the period of time during which the property allegedly became abandoned, unless the Administrator finds that the person acted fraudulently or with gross negligence with respect to the report.
(b)If any person refuses to permit the examination of records, the Administrator may issue a subpoena to compel the person to testify and produce records. The subpoena shall be served by t