Maryland Statutes
§ 12-314
Maryland § 12-314
Article gclCommercial Law
Title12
Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 12-314 (2026).
(a)A person may not lend $25,000 or less if:
(1)The person directly or indirectly contracts for, charges, or receives a greater rate of interest, charge, discount, or other consideration than that authorized by the laws of this State;
(2)The transaction violates the federal Military Lending Act; or
(3)The person is not licensed under or exempt from the licensing requirements under the Maryland Consumer Loan Law – Licensing Provisions.
(b)(1) (i) A loan made in the amount of $25,000 or less, regardless of whether the loan is or purports to be made under this subtitle, is void and unenforceable if: 1. Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a person contracts for a loan that has a rate of interes