Maryland Statutes
§ 12-109.2
Maryland § 12-109.2
Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 12-109.2 (2026).
(a)(1) In this section the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(2)“Escrow account” has the meaning stated in § 12-109 of this subtitle.
(3)“Lender” includes a lender and assignee of a lender.
(4)“Mortgage” includes a mortgage and a deed of trust.
(b)(1) Funds in any escrow account shall be kept separate from and may not be commingled with the funds of the lender.
(2)A lender may place escrow funds received in connection with more than one mortgage into a single escrow account.
(3)In the event of the bankruptcy of the lender, any escrow funds placed in any escrow account under this section may not be considered to be part of the bankrupt estate of the lender.
(c)A lender may not impose a co