Maryland Statutes
§ 5-419
Maryland § 5-419
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 5-419 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a shareholder or trustee of a real estate investment, defined under Title 8, Subtitle 1 of the Corporations and Associations Article, is not personally liable for the obligations of the real estate investment trust.
(b)If a trustee otherwise would be liable, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not relieve the trustee from any liability to the trust or its security holders for any act that constitutes:
(1)Bad faith;
(2)Willful misfeasance;
(3)Gross negligence; or
(4)Reckless disregard of the trustee’s duties.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the declaration of trust of a real estate investment trust may inc