Maryland Statutes
§ 3-8A-30
Maryland § 3-8A-30
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-8A-30 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for an adult willfully to contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition which results in a violation, renders a child delinquent or in need of supervision.
(b)A person may be convicted under this section even if the child has not been found to have committed a violation or adjudicated delinquent or in need of supervision. However, the court may expunge a delinquent adjudication from the child’s record and enter it as a finding in the adult’s case.
(c)An adult convicted under this section is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both. The court may suspend sentence and place the adult on probation subject to the terms and conditions it deems to be in the best interest