Maryland Statutes
§ 3-8A-17.1
Maryland § 3-8A-17.1
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-8A-17.1 (2026).
(a)(1) At any time after a petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act is filed with the court under this subtitle, the court on its own motion, or on motion of the child’s counsel or the State’s Attorney, shall stay all proceedings and order that the Maryland Department of Health or any other qualified expert conduct an evaluation of the child’s competency to proceed if the court finds that:
(i)There is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the delinquent act; and
(ii)There is reason to believe that the child may be incompetent to proceed with a waiver hearing under § 3–8A–06 of this subtitle, an adjudicatory hearing under § 3–8A–18 of this subtitle, a disposition hearing under § 3–8A–19 of this subtitle, or a vio