Maryland Statutes
§ 3-821
Maryland § 3-821
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-821 (2026).
(a)The court, on its own motion or on application of a party, may issue an appropriate order directing, restraining, or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person who is properly before the court, if the court finds that the conduct:
(1)Is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child over whom the court has jurisdiction;
(2)Will tend to defeat the execution of an order or disposition made or to be made under this subtitle; or
(3)Will assist in the rehabilitation of or is necessary for the welfare of the child.
(b)Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to a person not a party to the petition if the person is given:
(1)Notice of the proposed order controlling the person’s conduct; and
(2)The opportunity to co