Maryland Statutes
§ 3-707
Maryland·Article gcj Courts and Judicial Proceedings·Title 3
(a)If a judge refuses to issue a writ of habeas corpus sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail, or if a judge sets bail claimed to be excessive prior to trial or after conviction, but prior to final judgment, a petitioner may apply to the Appellate Court of Maryland for leave to appeal from the refusal.
(b)(1) A petitioner shall file the application for leave to appeal within ten days after the denial or grant of habeas corpus relief stating briefly why the order of the lower court should be reversed or modified.
(2)The record on the application for leave to appeal shall contain a copy of the petition for habeas corpus, the State’s answer, if any, the order of the court, and the memorandum of reasons issued by the judge.
(3)If the C