Maryland Statutes
§ 3-702
Maryland § 3-702
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-702 (2026).
(a)A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful liberty within the State for any alleged offense or under any color or pretense or any person in his behalf, may petition for the writ of habeas corpus to the end that the cause of the commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be inquired into.
(b)(1) Upon receiving the petition, a judge shall grant the writ of habeas corpus immediately, if it appears that the petitioner is entitled to the relief, or shall immediately refer the application to any court in the judicial circuit in which the person confined was convicted, without taking any other action on the application.
(2)An application may not be referred to any judge who presided at the trial at which the person was convicted,