Maryland Statutes
§ 3-409
Maryland § 3-409
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-409 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:
(1)An actual controversy exists between contending parties;
(2)Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or
(3)A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it.
(b)If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.
(c)