Maryland Statutes
§ 3-1804
Maryland § 3-1804
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-1804 (2026).
(a)A document signed by the parties that records points of agreement expressed by the parties or that constitutes an agreement reached by the parties as a result of mediation is not confidential unless the parties agree otherwise in writing.
(b)In addition to any other disclosure required by law, a mediator, a party, or a person who was present or who otherwise participated in a mediation at the request of the mediator or a party may disclose mediation communications:
(1)To a potential victim or to the appropriate law enforcement authority to the extent that the mediator, party, or person reasonably believes the disclosure is necessary to prevent bodily harm or death to the potential victim;
(2)To the extent necessary to assert or defend against alleg