Maryland Statutes
§ 3-1803
Maryland § 3-1803
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-1803 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in § 3–1804 of this subtitle, a mediator or any person present or otherwise participating in a mediation at the request of a mediator:
(1)Shall maintain the confidentiality of all mediation communications; and
(2)May not disclose or be compelled to disclose mediation communications in any judicial, administrative, or other proceeding.
(b)Except as provided in § 3–1804 of this subtitle:
(1)A party to a mediation and any person present or otherwise participating in the mediation at the request of a party may not disclose or be compelled to disclose mediation communications in any judicial, administrative, or other proceeding; and
(2)The parties may enter into a written agreement to maintain the confidentia