Maryland Statutes
§ 3-1505
Maryland § 3-1505
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-1505 (2026).
(a)A respondent shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final peace order.
(b)(1) (i) The temporary peace order shall state the date and time of the final peace order hearing.
(ii)Except as provided in § 3–1504(c) of this subtitle, or unless continued for good cause, the final peace order hearing shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary peace order is served on the respondent.
(2)The temporary peace order shall include notice to the respondent:
(i)In at least 10–point bold type, that if the respondent fails to appear at the final peace order hearing, the respondent may be served by first–class mail at the respondent’s last known address with the final peace orde