Maryland Statutes
§ 3-1504
Maryland § 3-1504
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title3
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-1504 (2026).
(a)(1) (i) If after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3–1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee, the judge may issue a temporary peace order to protect the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee.
(ii)In determining whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3–1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner or the petitioner’s employee, the judge may consider whether a military protection order has been issued against the respondent for the same or similar