Maryland Statutes
§ 2-607
Maryland § 2-607
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title2
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 2-607 (2026).
(a)(1) The administrative judge of each district, with the approval of the Chief Judge of the District Court, may appoint the number of commissioners necessary to perform the functions of the office within each county.
(2)In multicounty districts, the administrative judge shall obtain the recommendation of the resident judge in each county as to the number of commissioners required in the county and as to the persons to be appointed.
(b)(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this paragraph, commissioners shall be adult residents of the county or a county contiguous to the county in which they serve, but they need not be lawyers.
(ii)In Anne Arundel County, commissioners shall be adult residents of Anne Arunde