Maryland Statutes
§ 5-209
Maryland § 5-209
Md. Code Ann., Corporations and Associations § 5-209 (2026).
(a)If a charitable or religious corporation is or is about to be dissolved, or for any reason it is impracticable or inexpedient to continue the corporation’s activities, a circuit court may order the disposition of corporate property that:
(1)Is not needed to pay the corporation’s debts; and
(2)(i) Is not subject to valid requirements for its return to the donor or the donor’s successor in interest by reason of the cessation of corporate activities; or
(ii)Is not claimed by the donor or the donor’s successor in interest after receiving the notice provided for in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)Notice of the substance and purpose of the complaint or petition shall be given to the donor of the property or the donor’s successor in