Maryland Statutes
§ 3-602
Maryland·Article gca Corporations and Associations·Title 3
(a)Unless an exemption under § 3-603(c), (d), or (e) of this subtitle applies, a corporation may not engage in any business combination with any interested stockholder or any affiliate of the interested stockholder for a period of 5 years following the most recent date on which the interested stockholder became an interested stockholder.
(b)Unless an exemption under § 3-603 of this subtitle applies, in addition to any vote otherwise required by law or the charter of the corporation, a business combination that is not prohibited by subsection (a) of this section shall be recommended by the board of directors and approved by the affirmative vote of at least:
(1)80 percent of the votes entitled to be cast by outstanding shares of voting stock of the corporation, voti