Maryland Statutes
§ 4-905
Maryland § 4-905
Md. Code Ann., Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis § 4-905 (2026).
(a)On the hearing of a petition under this subtitle, the court shall presume that the action of the local licensing board was proper and best served the public interest.
(b)A petitioner has the burden of proof to show that the decision of the local licensing board being reviewed was:
(1)against the public interest; and
(2)(i) not honestly and fairly arrived at;
(ii)arbitrary;
(iii)procured by fraud;
(iv)unsupported by substantial evidence;
(v)unreasonable;
(vi)beyond the powers of the board; or
(vii)illegal.
(c)A review of a decision of a local licensing board under this subtitle shall be heard by the court without a jury.
(d)The