Maryland Statutes
§ 5-609.1
Maryland § 5-609.1
Article gcrCriminal Law
Title5
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 5-609.1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subsection (c) of this section, a person who is serving a term of confinement that includes a mandatory minimum sentence imposed on or before September 30, 2017, for a violation of §§ 5–602 through 5–606 of this subtitle may apply to the court to modify or reduce the mandatory minimum sentence as provided in Maryland Rule 4–345, regardless of whether the defendant filed a timely motion for reconsideration or a motion for reconsideration was denied by the court.
(b)The court may modify the sentence and depart from the mandatory minimum sentence unless the State shows that, giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, and the defendant’s chances of successful rehabilitation: