Maryland Statutes
§ 3-823
Maryland·Article gcj Courts and Judicial Proceedings·Title 3
(a)In this section, “out–of–home placement” has the meaning stated in § 5–501 of the Family Law Article.
(b)(1) The court shall hold a permanency planning hearing to determine the permanency plan for a child:
(i)No later than 11 months after a child committed under § 3–819 of this subtitle or continued in a voluntary placement under § 3–819.1(b) of this subtitle enters an out–of–home placement; or
(ii)Within 30 days after the court finds that reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child’s parent or guardian are not required based on a finding that a circumstance enumerated in § 3–812 of this subtitle has occurred.
(2)For purposes of this section, a child shall be considered to have entered an out–of–home placement 30 da