Maryland Statutes
§ 14-821
Maryland § 14-821
Article gtpTax - Property
Title14
Md. Code Ann., Tax - Property § 14-821 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any certificate of sale executed and delivered by the collector to the purchaser is assignable and an assignment of the certificate of sale vests in the assignee, or the legal representative of the assignee, all the right, title, and interest of the original purchaser. The assignment of certificate of sale may be made in accordance with the provisions of law relating to the short assignment of mortgages.
(b)A certificate of sale issued to a purchaser at a limited auction under § 14–817(d) of this subtitle may not be assigned to another person.
(c)(1) The governing body of a county or municipal corporation may file a motion with the court requesting that a certificate of sale be assigned to the governing body