Maryland Statutes
§ 12-1021
Maryland·Article gcl Commercial Law·Title 12
(a)(1) A credit grantor may repossess tangible personal property securing a loan under an agreement, note, or other evidence of the loan if the consumer borrower is in default.
(2)The credit grantor may repossess tangible personal property from a consumer borrower only by:
(i)Legal process; or
(ii)Self-help, without use of force.
(b)Nothing in this section authorizes a violation of criminal law.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, at least 10 days before a credit grantor repossesses any tangible personal property, the credit grantor may serve a written notice on the consumer borrower of the intention of the credit grantor to repossess the tangible personal property.
(2)(i)