Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94GREGULATION OF THE USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF MARIJUANA NOT MEDICALLY PRESCRIBED
Section 5. Licensing of marijuana establishments(a) Upon receipt of a complete marijuana establishment license application and the application fee, the commission shall forward a copy of the application to the city or town in which the marijuana establishment is to be located, determine whether the applicant and the premises qualify for the license and has complied with this chapter and shall, within 90 days:
(1)issue the appropriate license; or(2) send to the applicant a notice of rejection setting forth specific reasons why the commission did not approve the license application.
(b)The commission shall approve a marijuana establishment license application and issue a license if:
(1)the prospective marijuana establishment has submitted an application in compliance with regulations made by